PVAL vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees

PVAL and VONV hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and PVAL returned +28.6% over the year. Net assets: $11.1bn on May 29, 2026 for Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF, and $21.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF.

VONV costs 0.49 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; VONV is 4.5 times larger.

PVAL vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PVALVONV
Expense ratio0.55%0.06%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2025$3.0bn$13.4bn
Total return, 1 year+28.6%+26.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedRussell 1000 Value Index
Holdings in common19%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.3%28.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+28.6%
PVAL total return, 1 year
+26.5%
VONV total return, 1 year
0.55%
PVAL expense ratio
0.06%
VONV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PVAL and VONV hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

19% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PVAL VONV
AMAZON.COM INC 2.93% 6.14%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.92% 5.01%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 6.00% 1.16%
WALMART INC 1.38% 1.12%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 2.63% 1.01%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 1.65% 0.94%
COCA-COLA COMPANY (THE) 2.82% 0.81%
PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC 2.69% 0.78%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE) 2.22% 0.74%
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC 2.13% 0.61%
CITIGROUP INC 4.63% 0.50%
QUALCOMM INC 2.12% 0.48%
Only in PVAL
EXXON MOBIL CORP 3.62%
ALPHABET INC 3.29%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 3.06%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 3.05%
HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC 2.84%
ASTRAZENECA PLC 1.84%
SANOFI SA 1.32%
NRG ENERGY INC 0.87%
Only in VONV
Apple Inc 5.58%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 2.53%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 2.50%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.78%
Johnson & Johnson 1.70%
AbbVie Inc 1.11%
Intel Corp 1.09%
Chevron Corp 1.02%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PVAL
Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF
VONV
Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +28.6% +26.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark +2.1 pts vs IWD +0.1 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.55% 0.06%
Already in the S&P 500 93.9% 89.2%
Holdings 45 869
Net assets, PVAL as of May 29, 2026 and VONV as of Sep 30, 2026 $11.1bn $21.7bn

PVAL and VONV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PVAL

PVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 45 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.

About VONV

VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PVAL or VONV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PVAL returned +28.6% and VONV +26.5%.
Which is cheaper, PVAL or VONV?
VONV is cheaper, by 0.49 percentage points a year. That is about $49 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PVAL and VONV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of PVAL and 89% of VONV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PVAL against VONV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pval-vs-vonv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.