IUSV vs PVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

IUSV and PVAL hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and PVAL returned +28.6% over the year. Net assets: $27.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF, and $11.1bn on May 29, 2026 for Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF.

IUSV costs 0.51 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.3 points; IUSV is 2.4 times larger.

IUSV vs PVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IUSVPVAL
Expense ratio0.04%0.55%
Net assets, as of May 29, 2026$26.1bn$11.1bn
Total return, 1 year+14.3%+28.6%
What it tracksS&P 900 Value IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common19%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.4%35.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.3%
IUSV total return, 1 year
+28.6%
PVAL total return, 1 year
0.04%
IUSV expense ratio
0.55%
PVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IUSV and PVAL hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

19% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IUSV PVAL
AMAZON.COM INC 3.86% 2.93%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.22% 3.62%
WALMART 1.58% 1.38%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.13% 2.63%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.09% 1.65%
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC 0.78% 2.13%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.70% 6.00%
CITIGROUP 0.69% 4.63%
COCA-COLA 0.63% 2.82%
QUALCOMM 0.60% 2.12%
NEXTERA ENERGY 0.52% 1.98%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 0.51% 1.86%
Only in IUSV
APPLE 7.84%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.66%
CHEVRON 1.34%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.34%
TESLA INC 1.31%
MERCK & CO INC 1.15%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.12%
VISA CLASS A 0.94%
Only in PVAL
ALPHABET INC 3.29%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 3.06%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.92%
HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC 2.84%
ASTRAZENECA PLC 1.84%
SANOFI SA 1.32%
NOVO NORDISK A/S 0.84%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IUSV
iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF
PVAL
Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +14.3% +28.6%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark not available +2.1 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.55%
Already in the S&P 500 94.1% 93.9%
Holdings 734 45
Net assets, IUSV as of Oct 9, 2026 and PVAL as of May 29, 2026 $27.6bn $11.1bn

IUSV and PVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IUSV

IUSV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 734 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.

About PVAL

PVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 45 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IUSV or PVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IUSV returned +14.3% and PVAL +28.6%.
Which is cheaper, IUSV or PVAL?
IUSV is cheaper, by 0.51 percentage points a year. That is about $51 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IUSV and PVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of IUSV and 94% of PVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IUSV against PVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iusv-vs-pval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.