IVE vs PVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVE and PVAL hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and PVAL returned +28.6% over the year. Net assets: $49.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF, and $11.1bn on May 29, 2026 for Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF.

IVE costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.2 points; IVE is 4.4 times larger.

IVE vs PVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVEPVAL
Expense ratio0.18%0.55%
Net assets, as of May 29, 2026$48.3bn$11.1bn
Total return, 1 year+14.4%+28.6%
What it tracksS&P 500 Value IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common20%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.7%35.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.4%
IVE total return, 1 year
+28.6%
PVAL total return, 1 year
0.18%
IVE expense ratio
0.55%
PVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVE and PVAL hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

20% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVE PVAL
AMAZON.COM INC 4.08% 2.93%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.34% 3.62%
WALMART 1.67% 1.38%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.19% 2.63%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.15% 1.65%
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC 0.82% 2.13%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.74% 6.00%
CITIGROUP 0.73% 4.63%
COCA-COLA 0.67% 2.82%
QUALCOMM 0.63% 2.12%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 0.54% 1.86%
NEXTERA ENERGY 0.54% 1.98%
Only in IVE
APPLE 8.28%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.75%
CHEVRON 1.41%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.41%
TESLA INC 1.38%
MERCK & CO INC 1.21%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.18%
VISA CLASS A 1.00%
Only in PVAL
ALPHABET INC 3.29%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 3.06%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.92%
HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC 2.84%
ASTRAZENECA PLC 1.84%
CORTEVA INC 1.70%
SANOFI SA 1.32%
BJ'S WHOLESALE CLUB HOLDINGS INC 1.02%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVE
iShares S&P 500 Value ETF
PVAL
Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +14.4% +28.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.5% (SPYV) +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SPYV +2.1 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.55%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 93.9%
Holdings 437 45
Net assets, IVE as of Oct 9, 2026 and PVAL as of May 29, 2026 $49.3bn $11.1bn

IVE and PVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVE

IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.

About PVAL

PVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 45 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVE or PVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVE returned +14.4% and PVAL +28.6%.
Which is cheaper, IVE or PVAL?
IVE is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVE and PVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVE and 94% of PVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVE against PVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-pval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.