IVE vs MGV: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVE and MGV hold 51% of their weight in the same names, and MGV returned +21.5% over the year. Net assets: $49.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF, and $13.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF.

MGV costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.1 points; IVE is 3.6 times larger.

IVE vs MGV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVEMGV
Expense ratio0.18%0.05%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$48.2bn$13.5bn
Total return, 1 year+14.4%+21.5%
What it tracksS&P 500 Value IndexCRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value Index
Holdings in common51%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.7%28.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.4%
IVE total return, 1 year
+21.5%
MGV total return, 1 year
0.18%
IVE expense ratio
0.05%
MGV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVE and MGV hold 51% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

51% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVE MGV
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.34% 3.08%
WALMART 1.67% 2.12%
CHEVRON 1.41% 1.80%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.41% 1.93%
MERCK & CO INC 1.21% 1.69%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.19% 1.83%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.18% 1.56%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.15% 1.63%
HOME DEPOT 0.98% 1.51%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 0.95% 4.41%
ABBVIE 0.89% 2.09%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.87% 2.96%
Only in IVE
APPLE 8.28%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.08%
TESLA INC 1.38%
VISA CLASS A 1.00%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.53%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.51%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 0.48%
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS 0.44%
Only in MGV
Micron Technology Inc 4.99%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 3.29%
Caterpillar Inc 1.70%
RTX Corp 1.29%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.02%
Applied Materials Inc 0.84%
Uber Technologies Inc 0.36%
Newmont Corp 0.31%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVE
iShares S&P 500 Value ETF
MGV
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.4% +21.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.5% (SPYV) not published
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SPYV not available
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.05%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 97.7%
Holdings 437 123
Net assets, IVE as of Oct 9, 2026 and MGV as of Sep 30, 2026 $49.3bn $13.5bn

IVE and MGV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVE

IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.

About MGV

MGV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 28.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVE or MGV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVE returned +14.4% and MGV +21.5%.
Which is cheaper, IVE or MGV?
MGV is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVE and MGV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVE and 98% of MGV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVE against MGV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-mgv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.