BKDV vs IVE: Differences, Returns & Fees
BKDV and IVE hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and BKDV returned +23.4% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for BNY Mellon Dynamic Value ETF, and $49.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF.
IVE costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.0 points; IVE is far larger, $49.0bn against $1.8bn.
| BKDV | IVE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.18% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $1.8bn | $49.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +23.4% | +14.4% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 26% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 33.3% | 24.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BKDV and IVE hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
26% in common
On the same fields
BKDV and IVE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BKDV
BKDV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 80 positions, with the top ten at 33.3%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About IVE
IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BKDV or IVE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BKDV returned +23.4% and IVE +14.4%.
- Which is cheaper, BKDV or IVE?
- IVE is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BKDV against IVE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkdv-vs-ive
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BKDV against IVE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkdv-vs-ive
[BKDV against IVE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bkdv-vs-ive)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.