IVE vs PWV: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVE and PWV hold 21% of their weight in the same names, and PWV returned +22.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $49.3bn for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF and $1.8bn for Invesco Large Cap Value ETF.

IVE costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.1 points; IVE is far larger, $49.3bn against $1.8bn.

IVE vs PWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVEPWV
Expense ratio0.18%0.55%
Net assets$49.3bn$1.8bn
Total return, 1 year+14.4%+22.5%
What it tracksS&P 500 Value IndexDynamic Large Cap Value Intellidex Index
Holdings in common21%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.7%33.8%
Below its high6.5%, high on Sep 3, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+14.4%
IVE total return, 1 year
+22.5%
PWV total return, 1 year
0.18%
IVE expense ratio
0.55%
PWV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVE and PWV hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

21% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVE PWV
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.34% 3.69%
CHEVRON 1.41% 3.72%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.19% 3.05%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.15% 3.35%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 0.95% 3.29%
WELLS FARGO 0.85% 3.46%
CITIGROUP 0.73% 3.41%
WALT DISNEY 0.63% 3.41%
PEPSICO 0.58% 3.11%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 0.58% 2.96%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 0.54% 1.53%
AT&T 0.51% 3.06%
Only in IVE
APPLE 8.28%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.08%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.75%
WALMART 1.67%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.41%
TESLA INC 1.38%
MERCK & CO INC 1.21%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.18%
Only in PWV
Energy Transfer LP 1.46%
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 0.07%
SECURITIES LENDING - BNYM 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVE
iShares S&P 500 Value ETF
PWV
Invesco Large Cap Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.4% +22.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.5% (SPYV) not published
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SPYV not available
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.55%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 96.4%
Holdings 437 52
Net assets $49.3bn $1.8bn

IVE and PWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVE

IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.

About PWV

PWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 52 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 6.5% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVE or PWV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVE returned +14.4% and PWV +22.5%.
Which is cheaper, IVE or PWV?
IVE is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVE and PWV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVE and 96% of PWV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVE against PWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-pwv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.