IVE vs VOOV: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVE and VOOV hold 96% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $49.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF, and $6.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF.

VOOV costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points; IVE is 7.3 times larger.

IVE vs VOOV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVEVOOV
Expense ratio0.18%0.07%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$48.2bn$6.6bn
Total return, 1 year+14.4%+14.5%
What it tracksS&P 500 Value IndexS&P 500 Value Index
Holdings in common96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.7%23.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.4%
IVE total return, 1 year
+14.5%
VOOV total return, 1 year
0.18%
IVE expense ratio
0.07%
VOOV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVE and VOOV hold 96% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

96% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVE VOOV
APPLE 8.28% 7.73%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.08% 3.97%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.34% 2.22%
WALMART 1.67% 1.53%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.75% 1.47%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.41% 1.39%
TESLA INC 1.38% 1.31%
CHEVRON 1.41% 1.28%
MERCK & CO INC 1.21% 1.21%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.19% 1.34%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.15% 1.18%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.18% 1.12%
Only in IVE
VYLOR 0.16%
ILLUMINA INC 0.06%
SKYDANCE SHS CLASS B 0.02%
HOLOGIC INC 0.00%
NASDAQ 100 E-MINI DEC 26 0.00%
RUSSELL1000 VALUE MINI CME DEC 26 0.00%
Only in VOOV
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.23%
Corteva Inc 0.19%
MKTLIQ 0.08%
Builders FirstSource Inc 0.02%
Molson Coors Beverage Co 0.02%
Trade Desk Inc/The 0.02%
Paramount Skydance Corp 0.01%
HOLOGIC INC - CVR (APRIL 2026) 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVE
iShares S&P 500 Value ETF
VOOV
Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.4% +14.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.5% (SPYV) +14.4% (IVE)
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SPYV +0.2 pts vs IVE
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.07%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 98.8%
Holdings 437 440
Net assets, IVE as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOOV as of Sep 30, 2026 $49.3bn $6.6bn

IVE and VOOV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVE

IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.

About VOOV

VOOV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 440 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVE or VOOV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVE returned +14.4% and VOOV +14.5%.
Which is cheaper, IVE or VOOV?
VOOV is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVE and VOOV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVE and 99% of VOOV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVE against VOOV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-voov

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.