IVE vs JAVA: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVE and JAVA hold 42% of their weight in the same names, and JAVA returned +20.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $49.3bn for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF and $7.2bn for JPMorgan Active Value ETF.

IVE costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.9 points; IVE is 6.9 times larger.

IVE vs JAVA: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVEJAVA
Expense ratio0.18%0.44%
Net assets$49.3bn$7.2bn
Total return, 1 year+14.4%+20.3%
What it tracksS&P 500 Value IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common42%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.7%30.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+14.4%
IVE total return, 1 year
+20.3%
JAVA total return, 1 year
0.18%
IVE expense ratio
0.44%
JAVA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVE and JAVA hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

42% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVE JAVA
AMAZON.COM INC 4.08% 7.76%
APPLE 8.28% 3.93%
CHEVRON 1.41% 1.22%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.19% 2.19%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.15% 1.18%
ABBVIE 0.89% 1.82%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.87% 1.28%
WELLS FARGO 0.85% 2.17%
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC 0.82% 0.94%
MERCK & CO INC 1.21% 0.78%
CITIGROUP 0.73% 1.39%
ANALOG DEVICES 0.67% 0.91%
Only in IVE
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.41%
TESLA INC 1.38%
VISA CLASS A 1.00%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 0.95%
LINDE PLC 0.75%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.74%
QUALCOMM 0.63%
SALESFORCE 0.63%
Only in JAVA
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 6.31%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.55%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 1.32%
RTX CORP 0.97%
TIMKEN CO/THE COMMON 0.86%
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 0.84%
GATES INDUSTRIAL CORP 0.68%
TD SYNNEX CORP COMMON 0.56%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVE
iShares S&P 500 Value ETF
JAVA
JPMorgan Active Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +14.4% +20.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.5% (SPYV) +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SPYV −6.2 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.44%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 90.4%
Holdings 437 151
Net assets $49.3bn $7.2bn

IVE and JAVA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVE

IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.

About JAVA

JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVE or JAVA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVE returned +14.4% and JAVA +20.3%.
Which is cheaper, IVE or JAVA?
IVE is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVE and JAVA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVE and 90% of JAVA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVE against JAVA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-java

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.