JAVA vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
JAVA and VYM hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and JAVA returned +20.3% over the year. Net assets: $7.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan Active Value ETF, and $78.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF.
VYM costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.4 points.
| JAVA | VYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.44% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, JAVA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VYM as of Sep 30, 2026 | $7.2bn | $78.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.3% | +15.9% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE High Dividend Yield Index |
| Holdings in common | 34% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.6% | 25.8% |
| Below its high | 4.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JAVA and VYM hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
34% in common
On the same fields
JAVA and VYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JAVA
JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About VYM
VYM tracks an index of US high dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 605 positions, with the top ten at 25.8%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JAVA or VYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JAVA returned +20.3% and VYM +15.9%.
- Which is cheaper, JAVA or VYM?
- VYM is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JAVA against VYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-vym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JAVA against VYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-vym
[JAVA against VYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-vym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.