JAVA vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees
JAVA and VTV hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and VTV returned +21.0% over the year. Net assets: $7.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan Active Value ETF, and $184.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF.
VTV costs 0.41 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points; VTV is far larger, $254.5bn against $6.7bn.
| JAVA | VTV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.44% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $6.7bn | $254.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.3% | +21.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | CRSP US Large Cap Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 40% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.6% | 22.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JAVA and VTV hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
40% in common
On the same fields
JAVA and VTV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JAVA
JAVA is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.44% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 151 positions, with the top ten at 30.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About VTV
VTV tracks an index of US value. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JAVA or VTV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JAVA returned +20.3% and VTV +21.0%.
- Which is cheaper, JAVA or VTV?
- VTV is cheaper, by 0.41 percentage points a year. That is about $41 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JAVA against VTV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-vtv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JAVA against VTV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-vtv
[JAVA against VTV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/java-vs-vtv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.