VOOV vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees
VOOV and VTV hold 69% of their weight in the same names, and VTV returned +21.0% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $6.6bn for Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF and $184.2bn for Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF.
VTV costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.5 points; VTV is far larger, $184.2bn against $6.6bn.
| VOOV | VTV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $6.6bn | $184.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.5% | +21.0% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Value Index | CRSP US Large Cap Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 69% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.4% | 22.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, VOOV and VTV hold 69% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.
half
69% in common
On the same fields
VOOV and VTV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About VOOV
VOOV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 440 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.
About VTV
VTV tracks an index of US value. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, VOOV or VTV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VOOV returned +14.5% and VTV +21.0%.
- Which is cheaper, VOOV or VTV?
- VTV is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, VOOV against VTV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voov-vs-vtv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). VOOV against VTV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voov-vs-vtv
[VOOV against VTV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voov-vs-vtv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.