FDL vs VOOV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FDL and VOOV hold 11% of their weight in the same names, and FDL returned +20.6% over the year. Net assets: $7.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Morningstar ETF, and $6.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF.
VOOV costs 0.36 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.1 points.
| FDL | VOOV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.43% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, FDL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOOV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $7.7bn | $6.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.6% | +14.5% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index | S&P 500 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 11% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 50.4% | 23.4% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FDL and VOOV hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
11% in common
On the same fields
FDL and VOOV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FDL
FDL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 50.4%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VOOV
VOOV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 440 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FDL or VOOV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDL returned +20.6% and VOOV +14.5%.
- Which is cheaper, FDL or VOOV?
- VOOV is cheaper, by 0.36 percentage points a year. That is about $36 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FDL against VOOV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-voov
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FDL against VOOV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-voov
[FDL against VOOV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-voov)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.