FDL vs FDVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FDL and FDVV hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and FDL returned +20.6% over the year. Net assets: $7.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Morningstar ETF, and $10.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity High Dividend ETF.
FDVV costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.5 points.
| FDL | FDVV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.43% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, FDL as of Oct 9, 2026 and FDVV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $7.7bn | $10.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.6% | +14.1% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index | Fidelity High Dividend Index |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 50.4% | 33.8% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | 3.6%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FDL and FDVV hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
FDL and FDVV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FDL
FDL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 50.4%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About FDVV
FDVV tracks an index of High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 95 positions, with the top ten at 33.8%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FDL or FDVV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDL returned +20.6% and FDVV +14.1%.
- Which is cheaper, FDL or FDVV?
- FDVV is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FDL against FDVV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-fdvv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FDL against FDVV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-fdvv
[FDL against FDVV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-fdvv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.