FDL vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees
FDL and RWL hold 10% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.7bn for First Trust Morningstar ETF and $10.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF.
RWL costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.5 points; RWL is 1.3 times larger.
| FDL | RWL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.43% | 0.39% |
| Net assets | $7.7bn | $10.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.6% | +21.1% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index | S&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index |
| Holdings in common | 10% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 50.4% | 24.0% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FDL and RWL hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
10% in common
On the same fields
FDL and RWL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FDL
FDL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 50.4%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About RWL
RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FDL or RWL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDL returned +20.6% and RWL +21.1%.
- Which is cheaper, FDL or RWL?
- RWL is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FDL against RWL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-rwl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FDL against RWL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-rwl
[FDL against RWL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-rwl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.