FTCS vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees

FTCS and RWL hold 13% of their weight in the same names, and RWL returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.5bn for First Trust Capital Strength ETF and $10.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF.

RWL costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.0 points; RWL is 1.3 times larger.

FTCS vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees
FTCSRWL
Expense ratio0.53%0.39%
Net assets$7.5bn$10.0bn
Total return, 1 year+4.1%+21.1%
What it tracksCapital Strength IndexS&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index
Holdings in common13%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund22.6%24.0%
Below its high6.1%, high on Aug 24, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+4.1%
FTCS total return, 1 year
+21.1%
RWL total return, 1 year
0.53%
FTCS expense ratio
0.39%
RWL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FTCS and RWL hold 13% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

13% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FTCS RWL
Apple Inc. 2.04% 2.50%
Walmart Inc. 1.97% 3.89%
Costco Wholesale Corporation 2.04% 1.55%
The Home Depot, Inc. 1.74% 0.80%
Johnson & Johnson 2.09% 0.48%
The Procter & Gamble Company 2.04% 0.46%
PepsiCo, Inc. 1.86% 0.45%
American Express Company 1.75% 0.41%
Lockheed Martin Corporation 2.03% 0.38%
The TJX Companies, Inc. 1.82% 0.34%
Merck & Co., Inc. 2.31% 0.33%
Chubb Limited 1.96% 0.32%
Only in FTCS
Only in RWL
Amazon.com Inc 4.05%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 2.18%
McKesson Corp 2.17%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.97%
CVS Health Corp 1.88%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.88%
Microsoft Corp 1.81%
Cencora Inc 1.67%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FTCS
First Trust Capital Strength ETF
RWL
Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +4.1% +21.1%
Expense ratio 0.53% 0.39%
Already in the S&P 500 99.9% 99.4%
Holdings 50 505
Net assets $7.5bn $10.0bn

FTCS and RWL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FTCS

FTCS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +4.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.53% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%. It sat 6.1% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About RWL

RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FTCS or RWL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTCS returned +4.1% and RWL +21.1%.
Which is cheaper, FTCS or RWL?
RWL is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FTCS and RWL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of FTCS and 99% of RWL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FTCS against RWL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftcs-vs-rwl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.