PVAL vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees

PVAL and RWL hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and PVAL returned +28.6% over the year. Net assets: $11.1bn on May 29, 2026 for Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF, and $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF.

RWL costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.5 points; RWL is 1.8 times larger.

PVAL vs RWL: Differences, Returns & Fees
PVALRWL
Expense ratio0.55%0.39%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2025$3.0bn$5.5bn
Total return, 1 year+28.6%+21.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedS&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index
Holdings in common20%
Holdings datedMay 29, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.3%24.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+28.6%
PVAL total return, 1 year
+21.1%
RWL total return, 1 year
0.55%
PVAL expense ratio
0.39%
RWL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PVAL and RWL hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

20% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PVAL RWL
AMAZON.COM INC 2.93% 4.05%
MCKESSON CORP 2.42% 2.17%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.92% 1.81%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 1.65% 2.18%
WALMART INC 1.38% 3.89%
ALPHABET INC 3.29% 1.19%
GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY 2.43% 0.92%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 2.63% 0.85%
CITIGROUP INC 4.63% 0.83%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 1.86% 0.78%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC (THE) 2.22% 0.59%
FEDEX CORP 2.68% 0.45%
Only in PVAL
EXXON MOBIL CORP 3.62%
ASTRAZENECA PLC 1.84%
CORTEVA INC 1.70%
SANOFI SA 1.32%
BJ'S WHOLESALE CLUB HOLDINGS INC 1.02%
NOVO NORDISK A/S 0.84%
Only in RWL
Apple Inc 2.50%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.97%
CVS Health Corp 1.88%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.88%
Cencora Inc 1.67%
NVIDIA Corp 1.56%
Costco Wholesale Corp 1.55%
Cigna Group/The 1.44%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PVAL
Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF
RWL
Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +28.6% +21.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) not published
Gap to its benchmark +2.1 pts vs IWD not available
Expense ratio 0.55% 0.39%
Already in the S&P 500 93.9% 99.4%
Holdings 45 505
Net assets, PVAL as of May 29, 2026 and RWL as of Oct 9, 2026 $11.1bn $10.0bn

PVAL and RWL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PVAL

PVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 45 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About RWL

RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PVAL or RWL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PVAL returned +28.6% and RWL +21.1%.
Which is cheaper, PVAL or RWL?
RWL is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PVAL and RWL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of PVAL and 99% of RWL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PVAL against RWL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pval-vs-rwl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.