FDL vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

FDL and VLUE hold 15% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.7bn for First Trust Morningstar ETF and $9.4bn for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

VLUE costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 40.9 points; VLUE is 1.2 times larger.

FDL vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
FDLVLUE
Expense ratio0.43%0.15%
Net assets$7.7bn$9.4bn
Total return, 1 year+20.6%+61.5%
What it tracksMorningstar Dividend Leaders IndexMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common15%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund50.4%45.5%
Below its high5.9%, high on Aug 24, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+20.6%
FDL total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.43%
FDL expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FDL and VLUE hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

15% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FDL VLUE
Verizon Communications Inc. 6.56% 2.54%
Pfizer Inc. 6.55% 1.74%
Comcast Corporation (Class A) 2.45% 1.47%
Accenture plc 3.00% 1.15%
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company 3.06% 1.08%
United Parcel Service, Inc. (Class B) 3.04% 0.89%
Target Corporation 1.32% 0.82%
The Kraft Heinz Company 0.84% 0.67%
HP Inc. 0.68% 0.53%
U.S. Bancorp 1.96% 0.47%
Prudential Financial, Inc. 1.20% 0.41%
Truist Financial Corporation 1.52% 0.39%
Only in FDL
Chevron Corporation 9.08%
Philip Morris International Inc. 6.77%
PepsiCo, Inc. 4.97%
Altria Group, Inc. 4.95%
Medtronic Plc 2.33%
The Southern Company 2.30%
Duke Energy Corporation 2.20%
Blackstone Inc. 2.18%
Only in VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 22.84%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 4.57%
GENERAL MOTORS 3.58%
AT&T 2.34%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 2.31%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 1.98%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.87%
FORD MOTOR CO 1.70%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FDL
First Trust Morningstar ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +20.6% +61.5%
Expense ratio 0.43% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 93.3% 96.6%
Holdings 100 148
Net assets $7.7bn $9.4bn

FDL and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FDL

FDL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 50.4%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FDL or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDL returned +20.6% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, FDL or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FDL and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of FDL and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FDL against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.