DFLV vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

DFLV and VLUE hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF, and $9.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

VLUE costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 35.1 points; VLUE is 1.3 times larger.

DFLV vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFLVVLUE
Expense ratio0.21%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026$6.8bn$9.1bn
Total return, 1 year+26.4%+61.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common32%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.8%45.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+26.4%
DFLV total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.21%
DFLV expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DFLV and VLUE hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

32% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DFLV VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 2.30% 22.84%
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. 1.15% 4.57%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC. 1.14% 2.54%
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY 1.06% 1.17%
AT&T INC. 0.90% 2.34%
GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY 0.90% 3.58%
VALERO ENERGY CORPORATION 0.86% 0.91%
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION 0.85% 1.87%
EOG RESOURCES, INC. 0.82% 0.78%
PFIZER INC. 0.76% 1.74%
CSX Corporation 0.82% 0.69%
FEDEX CORPORATION 0.69% 1.16%
Only in DFLV
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. 4.79%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 4.00%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORPORATION 3.57%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.38%
CHEVRON CORPORATION 1.87%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. 1.81%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED 1.54%
MERCK & CO., INC. 1.31%
Only in VLUE
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 1.98%
ACCENTURE PLC CLASS A 1.15%
TE CONNECTIVITY PLC 0.70%
ADOBE INC 0.61%
EXPEDIA GROUP 0.60%
NETAPP INC 0.58%
STRATEGY INC CLASS A 0.58%
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CLA 0.53%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DFLV
Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +26.4% +61.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) not published
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs IWD not available
Expense ratio 0.21% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 93.8% 96.6%
Holdings 334 148
Net assets, DFLV as of Jul 31, 2026 and VLUE as of Oct 9, 2026 $6.8bn $9.4bn

DFLV and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DFLV

DFLV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 334 positions, with the top ten at 24.8%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DFLV or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFLV returned +26.4% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, DFLV or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DFLV and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of DFLV and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DFLV against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.