Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
DFLV vs EQTY: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, DFLV returned +32.1% to EQTY's +18.0%; 10% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about DFLV and EQTYNet assets on Jul 31, 2026: $6.8bn for Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF and $1.4bn for Kovitz Core Equity ETF.
Pair scorecard
DFLV costs 0.78 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.1 points; DFLV is 4.9 times larger.
| Measure | DFLV | EQTY |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +32.1% | +18.0% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.21% | 0.99% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $6.8bn | $1.4bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 10% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.8% | 41.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, DFLV and EQTY hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026.
half
10% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
DFLV and EQTY on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +32.1% with distributions reinvested, against +32.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
DFLV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 334 positions, with the top ten at 24.8%.
EQTY
EQTY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.99% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 85% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 39 positions, with the top ten at 41.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFLV or EQTY?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFLV returned +32.1% and EQTY +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, DFLV or EQTY?
- DFLV is cheaper, by 0.78 percentage points a year. That is about $78 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFLV against EQTY, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-eqty
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). DFLV against EQTY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-eqty
[DFLV against EQTY (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-eqty)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.