Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
AVLV vs EQTY: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, AVLV returned +34.0% to EQTY's +18.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about AVLV and EQTYNet assets: $22.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF, and $1.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Kovitz Core Equity ETF.
Pair scorecard
AVLV costs 0.84 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.0 points.
| Measure | AVLV | EQTY |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +34.0% | +18.0% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.99% |
| Net assets, AVLV as of Nov 3, 2026 and EQTY as of Jul 31, 2026 | $22.6bn | $1.4bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 26.4% | 41.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, AVLV and EQTY hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
AVLV and EQTY on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +34.0% with distributions reinvested, against +32.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value.
AVLV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 300 positions, with the top ten at 26.4%.
EQTY
EQTY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.99% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 85% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 39 positions, with the top ten at 41.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLV or EQTY?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLV returned +34.0% and EQTY +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLV or EQTY?
- AVLV is cheaper, by 0.84 percentage points a year. That is about $84 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLV against EQTY, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-eqty
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). AVLV against EQTY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-eqty
[AVLV against EQTY (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-eqty)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.