Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
EQTY vs FNDX: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, EQTY returned +18.0% to FNDX's +27.9%; 15% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about EQTY and FNDXNet assets: $1.4bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Kovitz Core Equity ETF, and $27.6bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF.
Pair scorecard
FNDX costs 0.74 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.9 points.
| Measure | EQTY | FNDX |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +27.9% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Fundamental U.S. Large Company |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.99% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, EQTY as of Jul 31, 2026 and FNDX as of Aug 31, 2026 | $1.4bn | $27.6bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 15% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.9% | 21.0% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, EQTY and FNDX hold 15% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
15% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
EQTY and FNDX on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
EQTY
EQTY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.99% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 85% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 39 positions, with the top ten at 41.9%.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +27.9% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
FNDX tracks an index of Fundamental U.S. Large Company. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 731 positions, with the top ten at 21.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EQTY or FNDX?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EQTY returned +18.0% and FNDX +27.9%.
- Which is cheaper, EQTY or FNDX?
- FNDX is cheaper, by 0.74 percentage points a year. That is about $74 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EQTY against FNDX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eqty-vs-fndx
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). EQTY against FNDX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eqty-vs-fndx
[EQTY against FNDX (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eqty-vs-fndx)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.