FNDX vs RDIV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FNDX and RDIV hold 7% of their weight in the same names, and FNDX returned +24.4% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF, and $1.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P Ultra Dividend Revenue ETF.
FNDX costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.7 points; FNDX is far larger, $25.5bn against $1.1bn.
| FNDX | RDIV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.39% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $25.5bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.4% | +15.7% |
| What it tracks | Fundamental U.S. Large Company | S&P 900 Dividend Revenue-Weighted Index |
| Holdings in common | 7% | |
| Holdings dated | May 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.4% | 51.1% |
| Below its high | 10.0%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FNDX and RDIV hold 7% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
7% in common
On the same fields
FNDX and RDIV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FNDX
FNDX tracks an index of Fundamental U.S. Large Company. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 733 positions, with the top ten at 22.4%.
About RDIV
RDIV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 62 positions, with the top ten at 51.1%. It sat 10.0% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FNDX or RDIV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDX returned +24.4% and RDIV +15.7%.
- Which is cheaper, FNDX or RDIV?
- FNDX is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FNDX against RDIV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-rdiv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FNDX against RDIV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-rdiv
[FNDX against RDIV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-rdiv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.