FNDX vs IVE: Differences, Returns & Fees

FNDX and IVE hold 56% of their weight in the same names, and FNDX returned +24.4% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF, and $49.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF.

IVE costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.0 points; IVE is 2.1 times larger.

FNDX vs IVE: Differences, Returns & Fees
FNDXIVE
Expense ratio0.25%0.18%
Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025$18.1bn$37.9bn
Total return, 1 year+24.4%+14.4%
What it tracksFundamental U.S. Large CompanyS&P 500 Value Index
Holdings in common56%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund22.4%24.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+24.4%
FNDX total return, 1 year
+14.4%
IVE total return, 1 year
0.25%
FNDX expense ratio
0.18%
IVE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FNDX and IVE hold 56% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

56% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FNDX IVE
Apple Inc 4.63% 8.28%
Amazon.com Inc 1.85% 4.08%
Intel Corp 2.57% 1.75%
Chevron Corp 1.48% 1.41%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.37% 1.15%
Walmart Inc 1.01% 1.67%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.38% 0.95%
Johnson & Johnson 0.96% 0.87%
Bank of America Corp 0.87% 1.19%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.90% 0.74%
Citigroup Inc 0.85% 0.73%
Merck & Co Inc 0.68% 1.21%
Only in FNDX
Alphabet Inc 2.38%
Microsoft Corp 2.32%
Exxon Mobil Corp 2.29%
Alphabet Inc 1.89%
Micron Technology Inc 1.59%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.41%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.24%
Broadcom Inc 0.65%
Only in IVE
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.34%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.87%
GE AEROSPACE 0.52%
PROLOGIS REIT 0.41%
LOWES COMPANIES INC 0.35%
EQUINIX REIT 0.34%
MCDONALDS CORP 0.31%
WILLIAMS 0.30%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FNDX
Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF
IVE
iShares S&P 500 Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Fundamental U.S. Large Company Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +24.4% +14.4%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +14.5% (SPYV)
Gap to its benchmark not available −0.1 pts vs SPYV
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.18%
Already in the S&P 500 90.6% 99.8%
Holdings 733 437
Net assets, FNDX as of May 31, 2026 and IVE as of Oct 9, 2026 $25.5bn $49.3bn

FNDX and IVE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FNDX

FNDX tracks an index of Fundamental U.S. Large Company. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 733 positions, with the top ten at 22.4%.

About IVE

IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FNDX or IVE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDX returned +24.4% and IVE +14.4%.
Which is cheaper, FNDX or IVE?
IVE is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FNDX and IVE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 91% of FNDX and 100% of IVE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FNDX against IVE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-ive

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.