IVE vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVE and VTV hold 67% of their weight in the same names, and VTV returned +21.0% over the year. Net assets: $49.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF, and $184.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF.

VTV costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.6 points; VTV is 3.8 times larger.

IVE vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVEVTV
Expense ratio0.18%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$48.2bn$184.2bn
Total return, 1 year+14.4%+21.0%
What it tracksS&P 500 Value IndexCRSP US Large Cap Value Index
Holdings in common67%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.7%22.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.4%
IVE total return, 1 year
+21.0%
VTV total return, 1 year
0.18%
IVE expense ratio
0.03%
VTV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVE and VTV hold 67% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

67% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVE VTV
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.34% 2.43%
WALMART 1.67% 1.67%
CHEVRON 1.41% 1.42%
MERCK & CO INC 1.21% 1.33%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.19% 1.44%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.18% 1.23%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.15% 1.29%
HOME DEPOT 0.98% 1.19%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 0.95% 3.47%
ABBVIE 0.89% 1.65%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.87% 2.33%
WELLS FARGO 0.85% 0.96%
Only in IVE
APPLE 8.28%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.08%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.41%
TESLA INC 1.38%
VISA CLASS A 1.00%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.53%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.51%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 0.48%
Only in VTV
Micron Technology Inc 3.93%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 2.88%
Caterpillar Inc 1.34%
RTX Corp 1.02%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.52%
Newmont Corp 0.49%
Uber Technologies Inc 0.28%
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.25%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVE
iShares S&P 500 Value ETF
VTV
Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of US value
Total return, 1 year +14.4% +21.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.5% (SPYV) not published
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SPYV not available
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 98.1%
Holdings 437 308
Net assets, IVE as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTV as of Sep 30, 2026 $49.3bn $184.2bn

IVE and VTV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVE

IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.

About VTV

VTV tracks an index of US value. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVE or VTV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVE returned +14.4% and VTV +21.0%.
Which is cheaper, IVE or VTV?
VTV is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVE and VTV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVE and 98% of VTV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVE against VTV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-vtv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.