MGV vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees

MGV and VTV hold 74% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $13.5bn for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF and $184.2bn for Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF.

VTV costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.5 points; VTV is 13.6 times larger.

MGV vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGVVTV
Expense ratio0.05%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$13.5bn$184.2bn
Total return, 1 year+21.5%+21.0%
What it tracksCRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value IndexCRSP US Large Cap Value Index
Holdings in common74%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund28.5%22.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.

+21.5%
MGV total return, 1 year
+21.0%
VTV total return, 1 year
0.05%
MGV expense ratio
0.03%
VTV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MGV and VTV hold 74% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.

half

74% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MGV VTV
Micron Technology Inc 4.99% 3.93%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 4.41% 3.47%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 3.29% 2.88%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.08% 2.43%
Johnson & Johnson 2.96% 2.33%
Walmart Inc 2.12% 1.67%
AbbVie Inc 2.09% 1.65%
Bank of America Corp 1.83% 1.44%
Cisco Systems Inc 1.81% 1.43%
Chevron Corp 1.80% 1.42%
Caterpillar Inc 1.70% 1.34%
Merck & Co Inc 1.69% 1.33%
Only in MGV
Costco Wholesale Corp 1.93%
McDonald's Corp 0.86%
Applied Materials Inc 0.84%
Starbucks Corp 0.56%
Only in VTV
Marathon Petroleum Corp 0.40%
Valero Energy Corp 0.39%
Phillips 66 0.36%
SLB Ltd 0.33%
Constellation Energy Corp 0.32%
Cummins Inc 0.28%
General Motors Co 0.28%
Ross Stores Inc 0.27%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MGV
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF
VTV
Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of US value
Total return, 1 year +21.5% +21.0%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 97.7% 98.1%
Holdings 123 308
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $13.5bn $184.2bn

MGV and VTV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MGV

MGV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 28.5%.

About VTV

VTV tracks an index of US value. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MGV or VTV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGV returned +21.5% and VTV +21.0%.
Which is cheaper, MGV or VTV?
VTV is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MGV and VTV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of MGV and 98% of VTV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MGV against VTV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgv-vs-vtv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.