IWD vs MGV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWD and MGV hold 48% of their weight in the same names, and IWD returned +26.4% over the year. Net assets: $82.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF, and $13.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF.
MGV costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points; IWD is 6.0 times larger.
| IWD | MGV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $81.0bn | $13.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.4% | +21.5% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Value Index | CRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 48% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.0% | 28.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWD and MGV hold 48% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
48% in common
On the same fields
IWD and MGV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWD
IWD tracks the Russell 1000 value. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 871 positions, with the top ten at 30.0%.
About MGV
MGV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 28.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWD or MGV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWD returned +26.4% and MGV +21.5%.
- Which is cheaper, IWD or MGV?
- MGV is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWD against MGV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwd-vs-mgv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWD against MGV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwd-vs-mgv
[IWD against MGV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwd-vs-mgv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.