MGV vs PRF: Differences, Returns & Fees

MGV and PRF hold 42% of their weight in the same names, and PRF returned +24.8% over the year. Net assets: $13.5bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF, and $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF.

MGV costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.3 points.

MGV vs PRF: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGVPRF
Expense ratio0.05%0.34%
Net assets, MGV as of Sep 30, 2026 and PRF as of Oct 9, 2026$13.5bn$10.0bn
Total return, 1 year+21.5%+24.8%
What it tracksCRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value IndexRAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index
Holdings in common42%
Holdings datedAug 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund28.5%23.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+21.5%
MGV total return, 1 year
+24.8%
PRF total return, 1 year
0.05%
MGV expense ratio
0.34%
PRF expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MGV and PRF hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

42% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MGV PRF
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.08% 1.94%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 3.29% 1.81%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 4.41% 1.62%
Chevron Corp 1.80% 1.36%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.63% 1.15%
Johnson & Johnson 2.96% 1.08%
Bank of America Corp 1.83% 1.07%
Intel Corp 0.87% 1.22%
Citigroup Inc 1.04% 0.82%
Merck & Co Inc 1.69% 0.81%
Wells Fargo & Co 1.22% 0.81%
Cisco Systems Inc 1.81% 0.79%
Only in MGV
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.02%
MKTLIQ 0.05%
SLBBH1142 0.00%
Only in PRF
Apple Inc 4.66%
Alphabet Inc 3.41%
Microsoft Corp 3.25%
Amazon.com Inc 2.39%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.05%
NVIDIA Corp 0.79%
Valero Energy Corp 0.72%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 0.65%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MGV
Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF
PRF
Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +21.5% +24.8%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.34%
Already in the S&P 500 97.7% 86.6%
Holdings 123 1000
Net assets, MGV as of Sep 30, 2026 and PRF as of Oct 9, 2026 $13.5bn $10.0bn

MGV and PRF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MGV

MGV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 28.5%.

About PRF

PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MGV or PRF?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGV returned +21.5% and PRF +24.8%.
Which is cheaper, MGV or PRF?
MGV is cheaper, by 0.29 percentage points a year. That is about $29 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MGV and PRF overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of MGV and 87% of PRF by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MGV against PRF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgv-vs-prf

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.