PRF vs SCHV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PRF and SCHV hold 55% of their weight in the same names, and PRF returned +24.8% over the year. Net assets: $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF, and $15.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF.
SCHV costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.4 points.
| PRF | SCHV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.34% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, PRF as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHV as of May 31, 2026 | $10.0bn | $15.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.8% | +19.4% |
| What it tracks | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Value Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 55% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | May 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.7% | 20.3% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PRF and SCHV hold 55% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
55% in common
On the same fields
PRF and SCHV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
About SCHV
SCHV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 555 positions, with the top ten at 20.3%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PRF or SCHV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PRF returned +24.8% and SCHV +19.4%.
- Which is cheaper, PRF or SCHV?
- SCHV is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PRF against SCHV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-schv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PRF against SCHV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-schv
[PRF against SCHV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-schv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.