AVLV vs PRF: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLV and PRF hold 37% of their weight in the same names, and AVLV returned +29.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $21.9bn for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF and $10.0bn for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF.
AVLV costs 0.19 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points; AVLV is 2.2 times larger.
| AVLV | PRF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.34% |
| Net assets | $21.9bn | $10.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +29.7% | +24.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 37% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 8, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.0% | 23.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLV and PRF hold 37% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
37% in common
On the same fields
AVLV and PRF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVLV
AVLV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 27.0%.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLV or PRF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLV returned +29.7% and PRF +24.8%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLV or PRF?
- AVLV is cheaper, by 0.19 percentage points a year. That is about $19 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLV against PRF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-prf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVLV against PRF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-prf
[AVLV against PRF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-prf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.