PRF vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PRF and VONV hold 70% of their weight in the same names, and VONV returned +26.5% over the year. Net assets: $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF, and $21.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF.
VONV costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.7 points.
| PRF | VONV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.34% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, PRF as of Oct 9, 2026 and VONV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $10.0bn | $21.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.8% | +26.5% |
| What it tracks | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index | Russell 1000 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 70% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.7% | 28.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PRF and VONV hold 70% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
70% in common
On the same fields
PRF and VONV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
About VONV
VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PRF or VONV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PRF returned +24.8% and VONV +26.5%.
- Which is cheaper, PRF or VONV?
- VONV is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PRF against VONV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-vonv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PRF against VONV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-vonv
[PRF against VONV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-vonv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.