FNDX vs PRF: Differences, Returns & Fees
FNDX and PRF hold 82% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $25.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF, and $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF.
FNDX costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points.
| FNDX | PRF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.34% |
| Net assets, FNDX as of May 31, 2026 and PRF as of Oct 9, 2026 | $25.5bn | $10.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.4% | +24.8% |
| What it tracks | Fundamental U.S. Large Company | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 82% | |
| Holdings dated | May 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.4% | 23.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FNDX and PRF hold 82% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
82% in common
On the same fields
FNDX and PRF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FNDX
FNDX tracks an index of Fundamental U.S. Large Company. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 733 positions, with the top ten at 22.4%.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FNDX or PRF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDX returned +24.4% and PRF +24.8%.
- Which is cheaper, FNDX or PRF?
- FNDX is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FNDX against PRF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-prf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FNDX against PRF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-prf
[FNDX against PRF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-prf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.