FNDX vs FTCS: Differences, Returns & Fees
FNDX and FTCS hold 13% of their weight in the same names, and FNDX returned +24.4% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF, and $7.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Capital Strength ETF.
FNDX costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 20.3 points.
| FNDX | FTCS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.53% |
| Net assets, FNDX as of May 31, 2026 and FTCS as of Oct 9, 2026 | $25.5bn | $7.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.4% | +4.1% |
| What it tracks | Fundamental U.S. Large Company | Capital Strength Index |
| Holdings in common | 13% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.4% | 22.6% |
| Below its high | 6.1%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FNDX and FTCS hold 13% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
13% in common
On the same fields
FNDX and FTCS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FNDX
FNDX tracks an index of Fundamental U.S. Large Company. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 733 positions, with the top ten at 22.4%.
About FTCS
FTCS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +4.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.53% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%. It sat 6.1% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FNDX or FTCS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDX returned +24.4% and FTCS +4.1%.
- Which is cheaper, FNDX or FTCS?
- FNDX is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FNDX against FTCS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-ftcs
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FNDX against FTCS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-ftcs
[FNDX against FTCS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndx-vs-ftcs)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.