PRF vs PVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

PRF and PVAL hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and PVAL returned +28.6% over the year. Net assets: $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF, and $11.1bn on May 29, 2026 for Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF.

PRF costs 0.21 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.8 points.

PRF vs PVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
PRFPVAL
Expense ratio0.34%0.55%
Net assets, PRF as of Oct 9, 2026 and PVAL as of May 29, 2026$10.0bn$11.1bn
Total return, 1 year+24.8%+28.6%
What it tracksRAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common20%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026May 29, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.7%35.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+24.8%
PRF total return, 1 year
+28.6%
PVAL total return, 1 year
0.34%
PRF expense ratio
0.55%
PVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PRF and PVAL hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

20% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PRF PVAL
Alphabet Inc 3.41% 3.29%
Microsoft Corp 3.25% 2.92%
Amazon.com Inc 2.39% 2.93%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.15% 1.65%
Bank of America Corp 1.07% 2.63%
Citigroup Inc 0.82% 4.63%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.79% 6.00%
Walmart Inc 0.78% 1.38%
Valero Energy Corp 0.72% 1.86%
ConocoPhillips 0.65% 1.86%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 0.49% 2.22%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 0.47% 3.06%
Only in PRF
Apple Inc 4.66%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.05%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.94%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.81%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.62%
Chevron Corp 1.36%
Intel Corp 1.22%
Johnson & Johnson 1.08%
Only in PVAL
EXXON MOBIL CORP 3.62%
ASTRAZENECA PLC 1.84%
SANOFI SA 1.32%
NOVO NORDISK A/S 0.84%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PRF
Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF
PVAL
Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +24.8% +28.6%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +26.4% (IWD)
Gap to its benchmark not available +2.1 pts vs IWD
Expense ratio 0.34% 0.55%
Already in the S&P 500 86.6% 93.9%
Holdings 1000 45
Net assets, PRF as of Oct 9, 2026 and PVAL as of May 29, 2026 $10.0bn $11.1bn

PRF and PVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PRF

PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.

About PVAL

PVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 45 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PRF or PVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PRF returned +24.8% and PVAL +28.6%.
Which is cheaper, PRF or PVAL?
PRF is cheaper, by 0.21 percentage points a year. That is about $21 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PRF and PVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 87% of PRF and 94% of PVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PRF against PVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-pval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.