RWL vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees
RWL and VTV hold 50% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF, and $184.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF.
VTV costs 0.36 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points.
| RWL | VTV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, RWL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $10.0bn | $184.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.1% | +21.0% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index | CRSP US Large Cap Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 50% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.0% | 22.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RWL and VTV hold 50% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
50% in common
On the same fields
RWL and VTV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About RWL
RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.
About VTV
VTV tracks an index of US value. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RWL or VTV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RWL returned +21.1% and VTV +21.0%.
- Which is cheaper, RWL or VTV?
- VTV is cheaper, by 0.36 percentage points a year. That is about $36 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RWL against VTV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-vtv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RWL against VTV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-vtv
[RWL against VTV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-vtv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.