SCHV vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees
SCHV and VTV hold 71% of their weight in the same names, and VTV returned +21.0% over the year. Net assets: $15.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF, and $184.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF.
VTV costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.6 points.
| SCHV | VTV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, SCHV as of May 31, 2026 and VTV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $15.5bn | $184.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.4% | +21.0% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Value Total Stock Market Index | CRSP US Large Cap Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 71% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 20.3% | 22.6% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SCHV and VTV hold 71% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
71% in common
On the same fields
SCHV and VTV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SCHV
SCHV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 555 positions, with the top ten at 20.3%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VTV
VTV tracks an index of US value. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SCHV or VTV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHV returned +19.4% and VTV +21.0%.
- Which is cheaper, SCHV or VTV?
- VTV is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SCHV against VTV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schv-vs-vtv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SCHV against VTV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schv-vs-vtv
[SCHV against VTV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schv-vs-vtv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.