MGV vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MGV and VYM hold 62% of their weight in the same names, and MGV returned +21.5% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $13.5bn for Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF and $78.9bn for Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF.
VYM costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.6 points; VYM is 5.8 times larger.
| MGV | VYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.05% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $13.5bn | $78.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.5% | +15.9% |
| What it tracks | CRSP U.S. Mega Cap Value Index | FTSE High Dividend Yield Index |
| Holdings in common | 62% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 28.5% | 25.8% |
| Below its high | 4.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, MGV and VYM hold 62% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.
half
62% in common
On the same fields
MGV and VYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About MGV
MGV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 123 positions, with the top ten at 28.5%.
About VYM
VYM tracks an index of US high dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 605 positions, with the top ten at 25.8%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MGV or VYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MGV returned +21.5% and VYM +15.9%.
- Which is cheaper, MGV or VYM?
- VYM is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MGV against VYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgv-vs-vym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). MGV against VYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgv-vs-vym
[MGV against VYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mgv-vs-vym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.