PRF vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
PRF and VYM hold 51% of their weight in the same names, and PRF returned +24.8% over the year. Net assets: $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF, and $78.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF.
VYM costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.9 points; VYM is 10.1 times larger.
| PRF | VYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.34% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $9.8bn | $99.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.8% | +15.9% |
| What it tracks | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index | FTSE High Dividend Yield Index |
| Holdings in common | 51% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.7% | 25.8% |
| Below its high | 4.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PRF and VYM hold 51% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
51% in common
On the same fields
PRF and VYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
About VYM
VYM tracks an index of US high dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 605 positions, with the top ten at 25.8%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PRF or VYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PRF returned +24.8% and VYM +15.9%.
- Which is cheaper, PRF or VYM?
- VYM is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PRF against VYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-vym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PRF against VYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-vym
[PRF against VYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-vym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.