PRF vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees

PRF and VTV hold 55% of their weight in the same names, and PRF returned +24.8% over the year. Net assets: $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF, and $184.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF.

VTV costs 0.31 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.8 points.

PRF vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PRFVTV
Expense ratio0.34%0.03%
Net assets, PRF as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTV as of Sep 30, 2026$10.0bn$184.2bn
Total return, 1 year+24.8%+21.0%
What it tracksRAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 IndexCRSP US Large Cap Value Index
Holdings in common55%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Aug 31, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.7%22.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+24.8%
PRF total return, 1 year
+21.0%
VTV total return, 1 year
0.34%
PRF expense ratio
0.03%
VTV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PRF and VTV hold 55% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

55% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PRF VTV
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.94% 2.43%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.81% 2.88%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.62% 3.47%
Chevron Corp 1.36% 1.42%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.15% 1.29%
Johnson & Johnson 1.08% 2.33%
Bank of America Corp 1.07% 1.44%
Citigroup Inc 0.82% 0.82%
Merck & Co Inc 0.81% 1.33%
Wells Fargo & Co 0.81% 0.96%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.79% 1.43%
Walmart Inc 0.78% 1.67%
Only in PRF
Apple Inc 4.66%
Alphabet Inc 3.41%
Microsoft Corp 3.25%
Amazon.com Inc 2.39%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.05%
NVIDIA Corp 0.79%
Moderna Inc 0.61%
Broadcom Inc 0.55%
Only in VTV
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.52%
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.25%
ONEOK Inc 0.22%
Garmin Ltd 0.17%
MKTLIQ 0.12%
Interactive Brokers Group Inc 0.07%
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc 0.05%
Medline Inc 0.05%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PRF
Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF
VTV
Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of US value
Total return, 1 year +24.8% +21.0%
Expense ratio 0.34% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 86.6% 98.1%
Holdings 1000 308
Net assets, PRF as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTV as of Sep 30, 2026 $10.0bn $184.2bn

PRF and VTV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PRF

PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.

About VTV

VTV tracks an index of US value. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PRF or VTV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PRF returned +24.8% and VTV +21.0%.
Which is cheaper, PRF or VTV?
VTV is cheaper, by 0.31 percentage points a year. That is about $31 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PRF and VTV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 87% of PRF and 98% of VTV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PRF against VTV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/prf-vs-vtv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.