IVE vs PRF: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVE and PRF hold 64% of their weight in the same names, and PRF returned +24.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $49.3bn for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF and $10.0bn for Invesco RAFI US 1000 ETF.
IVE costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.4 points; IVE is 4.9 times larger.
| IVE | PRF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.34% |
| Net assets | $49.3bn | $10.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.4% | +24.8% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Value Index | RAFI Fundamental Select US 1000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 64% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.7% | 23.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVE and PRF hold 64% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
64% in common
On the same fields
IVE and PRF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IVE
IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.
About PRF
PRF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,000 positions, with the top ten at 23.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVE or PRF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVE returned +14.4% and PRF +24.8%.
- Which is cheaper, IVE or PRF?
- IVE is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVE against PRF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-prf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVE against PRF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-prf
[IVE against PRF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-prf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.