IVE vs SPYD: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVE and SPYD hold 12% of their weight in the same names, and IVE returned +14.4% over the year. Net assets: $49.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF, and $7.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 High Dividend ETF.
SPYD costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.0 points; IVE is 6.9 times larger.
| IVE | SPYD | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $49.1bn | $7.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.4% | +10.4% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Value Index | S&P 500 High Dividend Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.7% | 15.5% |
| Below its high | 8.7%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVE and SPYD hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
IVE and SPYD on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IVE
IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.
About SPYD
SPYD tracks the S&P 500 High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 79 positions, with the top ten at 15.5%. It sat 8.7% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVE or SPYD?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVE returned +14.4% and SPYD +10.4%.
- Which is cheaper, IVE or SPYD?
- SPYD is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVE against SPYD, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-spyd
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVE against SPYD. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-spyd
[IVE against SPYD (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-spyd)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.