FDL vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FDL and VTV hold 12% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $7.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Morningstar ETF, and $184.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF.
VTV costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; VTV is far larger, $254.5bn against $7.3bn.
| FDL | VTV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.43% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $7.3bn | $254.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.6% | +21.0% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index | CRSP US Large Cap Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 50.4% | 22.6% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FDL and VTV hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
FDL and VTV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FDL
FDL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 50.4%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VTV
VTV tracks an index of US value. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FDL or VTV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDL returned +20.6% and VTV +21.0%.
- Which is cheaper, FDL or VTV?
- VTV is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FDL against VTV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-vtv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FDL against VTV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-vtv
[FDL against VTV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-vtv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.