FTCS vs VTV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FTCS and VTV hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and VTV returned +21.0% over the year. Net assets: $7.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Capital Strength ETF, and $184.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF.
VTV costs 0.50 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.9 points; VTV is far larger, $254.5bn against $7.6bn.
| FTCS | VTV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.53% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $7.6bn | $254.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +4.1% | +21.0% |
| What it tracks | Capital Strength Index | CRSP US Large Cap Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.6% | 22.6% |
| Below its high | 6.1%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FTCS and VTV hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
FTCS and VTV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FTCS
FTCS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +4.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.53% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%. It sat 6.1% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VTV
VTV tracks an index of US value. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 22.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FTCS or VTV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTCS returned +4.1% and VTV +21.0%.
- Which is cheaper, FTCS or VTV?
- VTV is cheaper, by 0.50 percentage points a year. That is about $50 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FTCS against VTV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftcs-vs-vtv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FTCS against VTV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftcs-vs-vtv
[FTCS against VTV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftcs-vs-vtv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.