VLUE vs VOOV: Differences, Returns & Fees

VLUE and VOOV hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets: $9.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF, and $6.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF.

VOOV costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 47.0 points; VLUE is 1.4 times larger.

VLUE vs VOOV: Differences, Returns & Fees
VLUEVOOV
Expense ratio0.15%0.07%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$9.4bn$6.6bn
Total return, 1 year+61.5%+14.5%
What it tracksMSCI USA Enhanced Value IndexS&P 500 Value Index
Holdings in common23%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.5%23.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
+14.5%
VOOV total return, 1 year
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio
0.07%
VOOV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, VLUE and VOOV hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

23% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding VLUE VOOV
BANK OF AMERICA 1.87% 1.34%
WELLS FARGO 1.17% 0.88%
CITIGROUP 1.52% 0.75%
SALESFORCE 1.19% 0.70%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 2.54% 0.69%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 4.57% 0.68%
WALT DISNEY 1.65% 0.62%
AT&T 2.34% 0.60%
QUALCOMM 1.63% 0.60%
PFIZER 1.74% 0.54%
BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB 1.08% 0.45%
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP 0.80% 0.44%
Only in VLUE
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 22.84%
NEWMONT 0.67%
EXPEDIA GROUP 0.60%
STRATEGY INC CLASS A 0.58%
CARNIVAL CORP LTD 0.53%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.47%
ZOOM COMMUNICATIONS CLASS A 0.40%
OKTA CLASS A 0.35%
Only in VOOV
Apple Inc 7.73%
Amazon.com Inc 3.97%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 2.22%
Walmart Inc 1.53%
Intel Corp 1.47%
Costco Wholesale Corp 1.39%
Tesla Inc 1.31%
Chevron Corp 1.28%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
VOOV
Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +61.5% +14.5%
Its benchmark over the same days not published +14.4% (IVE)
Gap to its benchmark not available +0.2 pts vs IVE
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.07%
Already in the S&P 500 96.6% 98.8%
Holdings 148 440
Net assets, VLUE as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOOV as of Sep 30, 2026 $9.4bn $6.6bn

VLUE and VOOV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

About VOOV

VOOV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 440 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VLUE or VOOV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VLUE returned +61.5% and VOOV +14.5%.
Which is cheaper, VLUE or VOOV?
VOOV is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do VLUE and VOOV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of VLUE and 99% of VOOV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VLUE against VOOV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vlue-vs-voov

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.