FDL vs SPLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FDL and SPLV hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and FDL returned +20.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.7bn for First Trust Morningstar ETF and $7.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 Low Volatility ETF.
SPLV costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.6 points.
| FDL | SPLV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.43% | 0.25% |
| Net assets | $7.7bn | $7.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.6% | +2.0% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index | S&P 500 Low Volatility Index |
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 50.4% | 12.7% |
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | 7.1%, high on Jul 28, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FDL and SPLV hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
17% in common
On the same fields
FDL and SPLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FDL
FDL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.43% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 50.4%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SPLV
SPLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +2.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 108 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FDL or SPLV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FDL returned +20.6% and SPLV +2.0%.
- Which is cheaper, FDL or SPLV?
- SPLV is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FDL against SPLV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-splv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FDL against SPLV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-splv
[FDL against SPLV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fdl-vs-splv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.