RWL vs SPYD: Differences, Returns & Fees
RWL and SPYD hold 11% of their weight in the same names, and RWL returned +21.1% over the year. Net assets: $10.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF, and $7.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 High Dividend ETF.
SPYD costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.7 points; RWL is 1.4 times larger.
| RWL | SPYD | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $10.0bn | $7.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.1% | +10.4% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Revenue-Weighted Index | S&P 500 High Dividend Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 11% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 8, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.0% | 15.5% |
| Below its high | 8.7%, high on Aug 24, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RWL and SPYD hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
11% in common
On the same fields
RWL and SPYD on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About RWL
RWL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 24.0%.
About SPYD
SPYD tracks the S&P 500 High Dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 79 positions, with the top ten at 15.5%. It sat 8.7% below its high of Aug 24, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RWL or SPYD?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RWL returned +21.1% and SPYD +10.4%.
- Which is cheaper, RWL or SPYD?
- SPYD is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RWL against SPYD, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-spyd
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RWL against SPYD. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-spyd
[RWL against SPYD (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rwl-vs-spyd)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.