PVAL vs VOOV: Differences, Returns & Fees

PVAL and VOOV hold 18% of their weight in the same names, and PVAL returned +28.6% over the year. Net assets: $11.1bn on May 29, 2026 for Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF, and $6.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF.

VOOV costs 0.48 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.1 points; VOOV is 1.8 times larger.

PVAL vs VOOV: Differences, Returns & Fees
PVALVOOV
Expense ratio0.55%0.07%
Net assets, as of May 31, 2025$3.0bn$5.5bn
Total return, 1 year+28.6%+14.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedS&P 500 Value Index
Holdings in common18%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.3%23.4%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+28.6%
PVAL total return, 1 year
+14.5%
VOOV total return, 1 year
0.55%
PVAL expense ratio
0.07%
VOOV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, PVAL and VOOV hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

18% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding PVAL VOOV
AMAZON.COM INC 2.93% 3.97%
WALMART INC 1.38% 1.53%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 2.63% 1.34%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 1.65% 1.18%
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC 2.13% 0.76%
CITIGROUP INC 4.63% 0.75%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 6.00% 0.68%
COCA-COLA COMPANY (THE) 2.82% 0.66%
CHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE) 1.99% 0.60%
QUALCOMM INC 2.12% 0.60%
NEXTERA ENERGY INC 1.98% 0.57%
BLACKROCK INC 1.17% 0.55%
Only in PVAL
EXXON MOBIL CORP 3.62%
ALPHABET INC 3.29%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 3.06%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.92%
HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC 2.84%
ASTRAZENECA PLC 1.84%
SANOFI SA 1.32%
BJ'S WHOLESALE CLUB HOLDINGS INC 1.02%
Only in VOOV
Apple Inc 7.73%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 2.22%
Intel Corp 1.47%
Costco Wholesale Corp 1.39%
Tesla Inc 1.31%
Chevron Corp 1.28%
Merck & Co Inc 1.21%
Procter & Gamble Co/The 1.12%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

PVAL
Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF
VOOV
Vanguard S&P 500 Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +28.6% +14.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) +14.4% (IVE)
Gap to its benchmark +2.1 pts vs IWD +0.2 pts vs IVE
Expense ratio 0.55% 0.07%
Already in the S&P 500 93.9% 98.8%
Holdings 45 440
Net assets, PVAL as of May 29, 2026 and VOOV as of Sep 30, 2026 $11.1bn $6.6bn

PVAL and VOOV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About PVAL

PVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 45 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About VOOV

VOOV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 440 positions, with the top ten at 23.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, PVAL or VOOV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PVAL returned +28.6% and VOOV +14.5%.
Which is cheaper, PVAL or VOOV?
VOOV is cheaper, by 0.48 percentage points a year. That is about $48 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do PVAL and VOOV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of PVAL and 99% of VOOV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PVAL against VOOV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pval-vs-voov

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.