DFLV vs PVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFLV and PVAL hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and PVAL returned +28.6% over the year. Net assets: $6.8bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF, and $11.1bn on May 29, 2026 for Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF.
DFLV costs 0.34 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points.
| DFLV | PVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.21% | 0.55% |
| Net assets, DFLV as of Jul 31, 2026 and PVAL as of May 29, 2026 | $6.8bn | $11.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.4% | +28.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.8% | 35.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFLV and PVAL hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
17% in common
On the same fields
DFLV and PVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFLV
DFLV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.21% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 334 positions, with the top ten at 24.8%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About PVAL
PVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 45 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFLV or PVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFLV returned +26.4% and PVAL +28.6%.
- Which is cheaper, DFLV or PVAL?
- DFLV is cheaper, by 0.34 percentage points a year. That is about $34 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFLV against PVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-pval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFLV against PVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-pval
[DFLV against PVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dflv-vs-pval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.