IVE vs JVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVE and JVAL hold 33% of their weight in the same names, and JVAL returned +25.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $49.3bn for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF and $1.0bn for JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF.

JVAL costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.2 points; IVE is far larger, $49.3bn against $1.0bn.

IVE vs JVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVEJVAL
Expense ratio0.18%0.12%
Net assets$49.3bn$1.0bn
Total return, 1 year+14.4%+25.6%
What it tracksS&P 500 Value IndexJP Morgan US Value Factor Index
Holdings in common33%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.7%18.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+14.4%
IVE total return, 1 year
+25.6%
JVAL total return, 1 year
0.18%
IVE expense ratio
0.12%
JVAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVE and JVAL hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

33% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVE JVAL
APPLE 8.28% 2.14%
MERCK & CO INC 1.21% 0.92%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.87% 1.59%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.87% 0.89%
CHEVRON 1.41% 0.77%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.74% 0.84%
ANALOG DEVICES 0.67% 0.74%
CITIGROUP 0.73% 0.67%
QUALCOMM 0.63% 0.69%
SALESFORCE 0.63% 0.65%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 0.60% 0.67%
WALT DISNEY 0.63% 0.58%
Only in IVE
AMAZON.COM INC 4.08%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.34%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.75%
WALMART 1.67%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.41%
TESLA INC 1.38%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.18%
VISA CLASS A 1.00%
Only in JVAL
META PLATFORMS INC 2.37%
MICROSOFT CORP COMMON 2.18%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 2.12%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.06%
NVIDIA CORP COMMON STOCK 1.88%
BROADCOM INC COMMON 1.82%
LAM RESEARCH CORP COMMON 1.11%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.07%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVE
iShares S&P 500 Value ETF
JVAL
JPMorgan U.S. Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.4% +25.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.5% (SPYV) not published
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SPYV not available
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.12%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 70.9%
Holdings 437 393
Net assets $49.3bn $1.0bn

IVE and JVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVE

IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.

About JVAL

JVAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 393 positions, with the top ten at 18.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVE or JVAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVE returned +14.4% and JVAL +25.6%.
Which is cheaper, IVE or JVAL?
JVAL is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVE and JVAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVE and 71% of JVAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVE against JVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-jval

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.