IVE vs LGLV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVE and LGLV hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and IVE returned +14.4% over the year. Net assets: $49.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF, and $1.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR US Large Cap Low Volatility Index ETF.
LGLV costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.1 points; IVE is far larger, $49.1bn against $1.1bn.
| IVE | LGLV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.12% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $49.1bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.4% | +3.3% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Value Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.7% | 15.8% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jul 28, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVE and LGLV hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
IVE and LGLV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IVE
IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.
About LGLV
LGLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +3.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 171 positions, with the top ten at 15.8%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVE or LGLV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVE returned +14.4% and LGLV +3.3%.
- Which is cheaper, IVE or LGLV?
- LGLV is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVE against LGLV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-lglv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVE against LGLV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-lglv
[IVE against LGLV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-lglv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.