LGLV vs VYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
LGLV and VYM hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and VYM returned +15.9% over the year. Net assets: $1.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR US Large Cap Low Volatility Index ETF, and $78.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF.
VYM costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.6 points; VYM is far larger, $78.9bn against $1.1bn.
| LGLV | VYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.1bn | $78.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +3.3% | +15.9% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | FTSE High Dividend Yield Index |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.8% | 25.8% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jul 28, 2026 | 4.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LGLV and VYM hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
LGLV and VYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LGLV
LGLV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +3.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 171 positions, with the top ten at 15.8%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jul 28, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VYM
VYM tracks an index of US high dividend. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 605 positions, with the top ten at 25.8%. It sat 4.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LGLV or VYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LGLV returned +3.3% and VYM +15.9%.
- Which is cheaper, LGLV or VYM?
- VYM is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LGLV against VYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-vym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LGLV against VYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-vym
[LGLV against VYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lglv-vs-vym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.